CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G86263

Ms. Kulleen Hess
UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
5900 4th Avenue S., Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98109

RE: The tariff classification of "Scan Plus 1800" and "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" hand held scanners from France.

Dear Ms. Hess:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, on behalf of your client Intermec Technologies Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the "Scan Plus 1800" hand held bar code scanner and the "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" hand held scanner. The "Scan Plus 1800" hand held bar code scanner is designed for contact and non-contact scanning. A universal interface system allows the "Scan Plus 1800" to be connected to a verity of machines such as personal computers, cash registers or other terminals simply by changing the cables and software set-up. The "Scan Plus 1800" can be ordered with one of two scan engines, CCD linear image for close scanning applications up to 10cm/4 inches or ST Laser scan for applications requiring a longer depth of field up to 50cm/20 inches.

The "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" hand held scanner is similar to the "Scan Plus 1800" with the same universal interface system allowing it to be connected to a verity of machines. The "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" is a high performance and compact handheld scanner for non-contact applications and is compatible for contact applications. The "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" combines the benefits of CCD and laser technology. Unlike many laser scanners the "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" illumination is produced by LEDs that are absolutely safe for the user. This unit can read any type of codes, whether they are poorly printed, damaged, or extremely small bar codes with .05cm/0.2mil widths. The "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" is a high quality scanner operational in any lighting conditions, from total darkness to full exposition to sunlight.

The applicable subheading for the "Scan Plus 1800" and "Scan Plus 1800 Vista" will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers…Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division